Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Learn how to help birds as they seek out food sources, nesting habitat, protection, and more
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
San Gerardo de Dota, San Jose, Costa Rica
Seeing and photographing this female Scintillant Hummingbird was one of the highlights of my visit to Costa Rica last year. This bird is one of the smallest of the hummingbird species, barely 3 ” long. She had nested in some bushes outside one of the hotel rooms. There were three chicks in the nest. She seemed oblivious to the presence of humans, and came and went at will to. The male of this species has brilliant orange feathers on his neck. They are endemic to Costa Rica and Panama, where the number and variety of hummingbirds is overwhelming! A far cry from the one species (Ruby-throated) that we see in the midwest where I live!
Week 15: Hummingbirds
A Scintillant Hummingbird feeds her chicks.
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.