Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Learn how to help birds as they seek out food sources, nesting habitat, protection, and more
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Batesville, IN, United States
We have a pair of Pileated Woodpeckers that come to our feeders almost every day in the winter. If there is no food out, they will sit in the tree and “cluck” at us until we fill them up. They are also rather stingy, especially with the European Starlings. “Big Woody”, as we have nicknamed the male, is one of our most entertaining visitors. 🙂
Category 5: Sweet for Suet
Big Woody does not like to share his feeder!
Rightfully so! After all, pileated woodpeckers can’t raise their young when these idiot birds keep stealing every nest they build! I’d be damned if I let it steal my food too!
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.