Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Tsawwassen, Delta, BC, Canada
Tossing me a backwards glance and awaiting its turn on the suet cage is one of a pair of Chestnut-Backed Chickadees who are semi-regulars to the backyard. Come springtime, this duo disappears into the higher elevations to breed, and in early summer, return with their latest brood. During the summer of 2017, there were two parents and three fledglings who made appearances throughout June, July, and August.
Their fondness for suet is matched only by their weakness for sunflower seeds. Unlike their bigger, more boisterous Black-Capped cousins, “our” Chestnut-Backed Chickadees have never shown any interest in the hummingbird nectar (to the relief of the Anna’s and Rufous hummingbirds).
Category 6: Sweet for Suet
Species: Chestnut-backed Chickadee
Chestnut-Backed Chickadee on the Hybrid Fruit Tree
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.