Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Morrisville, NC, USA
Two summer back, I had the great opportunity of observing an towhee family. Since they are mostly skulkers, during summer time, the parent towhee were busy feeding the family. At younger stages they are tough to id as their plumage tones are very neutral, almost brown tones. But as they grow up both the male and female show distinct color patterns. The female towhee is very shy and often stays near the undergrowths. The fence post was the farthest in my yard and mostly birds would perch on it, before flying upto the pines. I found this female towhee giving a look-back pose to me before dashing to the undergrowth. The colors now very disntict, almost in teenage stage. Also I find the female towhee is less photographed as compared to the male counterpart. I love the fluffiness of this young towhee, giving a glimpse of the feather details.
Category 2: Spectacular Sparrows
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.