The FeederWatch season starts November 1. If you haven’t signed up yet, sign up today!
Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Learn how to help birds as they seek out food sources, nesting habitat, protection, and more
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Luck, Wisconsin, USA
Red-headed woodpeckers are migratory in our part of the world (NW Wisconsin) – we do not expect to see them in the wintertime. It was a bit of a surprise then, when one showed up on our feeder at the end of January (2019). It was the worst possible time – the polar vortex was sweeping down across the northern states and the temperature on our coldest night plummeted to -40 F. The woodpecker would arrive at the feeder in the morning with his back covered in frost. He seemed very lethargic at first, spending his days clinging to a Norway pine in our yard, moving only to come to the feeder for peanuts or to eat snow from the branches of the tree. He survived though, and became a regular, if increasingly infrequent, visitor to our feeder throughout the winter.
Category 1: Birds with Food, or at the Feeder
Wonderful snowy Red-head!
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.