Our Winter Bird Highlights, summarizing the results from the 2022-23 season, is now online.
Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Learn how to help birds as they seek out food sources, nesting habitat, protection, and more
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Nottawa, ON, Canada
Upon arrival to a feeding station next to a male DOWO already feeding on a suet block, a WBNH swayed back and forth in slow motion while also slightly displayed its wings. The DOWO did not move aside, so the WBNH moved to the seed trough and started feeding. Then a female DOWO arrived and landed next to the suet block. The WBNH started again to display its wings and tail for several minutes. It was not physically aggressive, all its motions were as if in slow motion. Eventually the male DOWO flew away, the female took over feeding at the suet. The WBNH flew away. It was quite amazing to see this. The WBNH tend to only visit the feeding station for a brief few seconds, enough to grab a seed. This event was several minutes long! To see the WBNH stay and feed for a while vs taking off quickly was quite a thrill to see!
Chickadees, Nuthatches & Titmice
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.