Find out what Project FeederWatch is, its history, and more
Find out how you FeederWatch, when you can FeederWatch, and what you'll need to do to get started
Review these instructions carefully before you count and enter data
Find out about types of feeders and types of foods, and where to place your feeder
Feeding Birds FAQs
Explore the winter distribution, food, and feeder preferences of common feeder birds.
Find out about color and plumage variations, bald heads, and deformed bills
Unusual Birds Gallery
Find out about bird disease and identifying the signs of bird disease
Sick Birds Gallery
Find out how to identify birds and download identification tools
Learn how to help birds as they seek out food sources, nesting habitat, protection, and more
Find educational resources for teachers, group leaders, and families
Find an article archive packed with lots of great bird study information
Learn about house finch eye disease
Review content from current and past BirdSpotter photo contests
Keep up to date with the latest FeederWatch happenings
These are exemplary FeederWatchers!
Send us your photos! Show us your count site, your birds, or you watching your site with loved ones!
Visit our live FeederWatch feedercams!
Cornell Lab of Ornithology feeders
Ontario (winter only)
See what birds occur the most by region
Explore species by state/province
See where FeederWatchers are
Graphs of regional population trends and distributions
Explore papers that have used FeederWatch data
Lab scientists analyze the data submitted by FeederWatch participants.
See birds well outside their winter range submitted to Project FeederWatch.
Start here for data entry and personal data review and exploration
Keep live track of your counts using the FeederWatch mobile app
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Sharp-tailed Grouse on a lek near Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. The males gather early in the morning and dance for several hours. When they get hungry they leave the lek looking for food. While it is often called dancing, in fact, what they are doing is showing off for the ladies. Trying to prove that they are the toughest, strongest, most agile and will provide good genes for the new offspring. While the leking is done in the spring to facilitate breeding they can generally be found on the lek most mornings in the fall and winter. Morning is the most popular time but they can also be found there in the evenings.
Week 10: Ground Dwellers
AWARD WINNER: Week 10: Judges’ Choice
Great capture of these interesting birds!
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.