Common Doves (en anglais)
Mourning Doves have long been one of the most common species seen at feeders in much of North America. Eurasian Collared-Doves are spreading across the continent at a remarkable rate after first being spotted nesting in Florida in 1982, presumably having reached North America from the Bahamas where many individuals were released. Although not as dramatically as Eurasian Collared-Doves, White-winged Doves are also expanding their range. Historically, White-winged Doves were found in Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean, reaching north only as far as Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and California. Early in the 21st century, FeederWatch participants began observing the species as far north as Colorado, Kansas, and Nebraska, documenting the dove’s northern expansion.
Traits distinctifs (en anglais)
Click on a row to expand
|Field Mark||Tourterelle à ailes blanches||Tourterelle turque||Tourterelle triste|
|Size & Shape||Similar in size to Mourning Dove (12”) but chunkier.||The largest of the three species, about 13” long, larger and heavier than Mourning Dove.||The smallest of the three doves, about 12” long.|
Examples Coming Soon
|Distinguishing Feature||Large, white patch along the edge of the wing that is visible when the bird is at rest.||Distinct black ring around the back of the neck.||Distinctly long, tapered tail that comes to a point.|
Examples Coming Soon
African vs. Eurasian-Collared Doves (en anglais)
Eurasian Collared-Doves are sometimes confused with descendants of domesticated African Collared-Doves (Streptopelia roseogrisea). This dove is a common caged bird (often called a“ringed turtle-dove”) that is rarely seen in the wild in North America.
African Collared-Doves have a dark ring on the nape, similar to their Eurasian cousins, but several other field marks help distinguish them from each other.
Pale tan or grayish primaries that do not contrast obviously with the upperparts
11”, slightly smaller but heavier than Mourning Dove
Relatively pale undertail coverts
Inner portion of tail shows only very limited black, giving the bird a pale appearance underneath
Generally quite pale overall, sometimes almost ghostly
Song is a hollow, rolling, two-part cooing, which contrasts with the Eurasian’s coarse, rapidly delivered, three-part cooing
Learn More (en anglais)
For more help identifying doves, download
Cornell Lab staff analyzed FeederWatch data to publish a scientific paper about the Eurasian Collared-Dove’s expansion. Learn more.
Visit the FeederWatch Map Room under Explore Data to see where other FeederWatchers are reporting these doves. Check the historic maps for an animation of the spread of Eurasian Collared-Doves across the continent.
Project FeederWatch has been tracking the spread of Eurasian Collared-Doves across North America and watching to see if their invasion will have an affect on native dove species. See articles in the Winter 2000 and Autumn 1998 issues of Birdscope to learn more.